Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION 

This Privacy policy describes the types of information VELDERE, Inc. or any of its affiliates (collectively, “Veldere”) collect from and about you when you visit any of our websites where this Privacy Policy is posted, use our mobile applications or otherwise contact or interact with us offline (“Offline Services”). The Sites, Apps, Stores, and Offline Services are collectively referred to as the “Services.” This Privacy Policy also explains how VELDERE may use and share your information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

By using or accessing the Services, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, and agree to the Terms of Use which are incorporated by reference. If you do not agree, please do not access or use the Services. Your continued use of our website (https://www.veldere.com) and services is regarded as acceptance and agreement of our privacy policy and Terms of service. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and store regarding yourself. Upon visiting our website, cookies may be placed on your browser to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. VELDERE may use this information to provide you with a better user experience. VELDERE is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) . We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Personal information VELDERE collects information from you when you choose to share it with us, such as through use of our Services, account registration, registration for one of our programs, Via offline services and other ways you communicate with or contact us.

The information we collect may include your name, mailing address, email address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth or age, gender, shopping habits, device identification information, IP Address, details of products and services you have purchased from us, or photograph, any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives, information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or other information about yourself, sometimes to generate a user name and password. Prior to collecting information, attempts will be made to ensure each individual understands the reason such information is being collected, the way it will be used and who such information will be shared with such as your delivery address and name to your chosen delivery provider.

For candidate who apply for employment, we may collect other information. These may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

If we cannot collect personal information If you choose not to provide us with the relevant personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Information that may be automatically collected We, or our third party service providers, may use a variety of technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, HTML5, or other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to, and users of, our Site or App and interactions with our emails and online and mobile advertisements, to allow VELDERE to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information, and for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, device type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) or Media Access Control (“MAC”) address, mobile device identifier or other unique device identifier of any of your computer(s) or device(s) that are used to access the Site or App, geolocation, software version, phone model, phone operating system, carrier information, and the domain name from which you accessed the Site or App. We also may collect information about your use of the Site or App, including the date and time you visit, the areas or pages that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site or App, the number of times you return to the Site or App, other click-stream or Site or App usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Site of App, and other sites or mobile applications that you may visit.

We may acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information that you provide or that we collect automatically (such as information to validate or update your address or other demographic and lifestyle information). We may use this information consistent with this Privacy Policy

How we securely store your information We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. When using, collecting and storing your personal information, we take every step to ensure that this is done so in a secure manner. The two ways we may hold and store your personal information is in hard copy (paper) or electronic form. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by us and on servers controlled by trusted and regulated third parties under legal contractual arrangement with us. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information collected in hard copy (paper) form may be converted to electronic form. Where this occurs, generally the hard copy is securely destroyed at the end of this process. Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored. We use physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information in hard copy form is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

How we use information We may use information collected from or about you for any or a myriad of the following purposes:

  • To respond to your inquiries, provide you with the Services, provide you with notices about your account and to contact and communicate with you when necessary or as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business;
  • To validate, confirm, verify, deliver, install, and track your order (including to process payment transactions, arrange for shipping, handle returns and refunds, and contact you about your orders, including by email or telephone);
  • To enhance your online shopping experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Services, develop new products or services, and conduct analysis to enhance or improve our content, products, and services;
  • To contact you with information, deliver email communications, newsletters, promotional material, and other correspondence from VELDERE or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • To provide you with customized Services content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site, via email, text message or push notification, or across other websites, mobile applications, social media or online services;
  • To communicate with you about our new products and other promotions;
  • To communicate with you regarding your membership in one of our programs;
  • To use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

consent to use personal information Personal information will only be used for marketing purposes if you have given either express or implied consent. Implied consent is assumed when signing up to use our site, registering your email address, or participating in any promotions which require you to disclose your email address.

When registering or purchasing from VELDERE, you consent to VELDERE using your personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with offers and information regarding our products and services. All digital communications will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You have a choice as to whether or not you want to receive marketing material and can “Opt-Out” of any emails or messages you receive. Most of our marketing communications are sent by email and direct mail, though you may also opt out of telephone calls, texting and online behavioral advertising as well. You may also access or change your personal information or ask us to do so.

To do so yourself, you may:

  • Follow opt-out ‘unsubscribe’ instructions in promotional e-mails we send to you.
  • Log on to https://www.veldere.com to access and change your profile information and preferences if you have an online account with us.
  • Set the Help function of your browser to not receive cookies. PLEASE NOTE: this may make it difficult or impossible to make a purchase on veldere.com
  • Text STOP to text messages (SMS/MMS) we send to you.

Who we may share personal information with We may disclose the information we collect from or about you either (i) when we have your permission to do so or (ii) in any of the following situations (without your permission):

Affiliates: We may share your information with VELDERE affiliates for business, operational, promotional, marketing, or other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party contractors and service providers that provide business, professional, or technical support functions for us, help us operate our business, or other activities in support of the Services and/or our businesses.

Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions: If you choose to enter into one of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions (a “Promotion”) through the Services, we may disclose your information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Aggregate, Anonymous, or De-Identified Information: We may also share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information with third parties without restriction, including for their marketing or analytics uses

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets: We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires VELDERE and/or of any of our affiliates, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Please note that the entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions may not comply with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Other: We also may share your information as disclosed to you at the time of collection.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services. Occasionally we do provide your personal information to third parties that are contracted to provide services. As some service providers are not located within Australia, cross-border transfer of such information will be done so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8 (APP 8).

We also disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. In the unlikely event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Correcting or updating your personal information You may correct or update certain information that we collect from you by contacting us at the email or mailing address noted in the “Contact” section below, or (if available on a particular Site) by editing your information and preferences on the “My Account” page. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to update our files to reflect your request as promptly as possible.

We may retain original and updated information for reasons such as technical constraints, dispute resolution, compliance with laws, fraud prevention, troubleshooting and enforcement of our terms of use and other agreements, or any other reason consistent with this Privacy Policy. In addition, please note that we cannot update any information about you collected through any of the Services that has already been disclosed to a third party (as permitted under this Privacy Policy).

DATA security We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

Third party content, links and plugins The Site may have links to third-party websites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

The Site may also offer you the ability to interact with social plugins from social media sites and other third party plugins, which may allow us and/or the social media site to receive data from or about you. In some cases, we may know that you clicked on a social plugin, such as a Facebook Like or Twitter Follow button, or receive other information from the social media sites. Similarly, if you have previously provided personal information to a third-party operating a plug-in on the Site or App, then such third-party may recognize you on this Site or App. Your use of social network plugins is subject to each social media site’s privacy policy, which may be different from ours, so please read these policies carefully to understand their policies and your options. As with linked sites, we have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by social network plugins and other third party plugins, and are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

Credit card details Sensitive credit card payment details are never stored on our website or within our internal database system. All payment details are securely transmitted through an encrypted gateway in real time.

If you place your order with us over the phone or request a partial refund of an order placed, one of our Customer Experience team members will need to obtain your credit card details to process the transaction. Immediately following the call the credit card information will be destroyed.

We will never request credit card information via email or instant messenger. These forms of communication are not secure enough for transmitting personal financial information. If you receive a request via any form other than on our website or by phone for your credit card information, please notify us immediately via the contact details below so we can notify the appropriate authority

Public forums Any information you may disclose through our Services, in blogs, on discussion or message boards, in chat rooms, interactive forums, rating or reviews, or on other public areas on the Site or App, or other third-party websites that this Site or App may link to, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal or other information in these public areas.

Changes to this privacy act We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site or App. Please visit this page periodically so that you will be apprised of any such changes. Your continued use of our Services after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification. If we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Privacy Policy, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Contact us If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or any the practices described herein, you can contact us by:

This policy is effective as of 2 May 2019.